§ 1192.2 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL)
[…] § 1192.2 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL)
§ 1192. Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
or drugs.
1192(2) Driving while intoxicated; per se. "No person shall operate
a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by
weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis
of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to
the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article."
What does 0.08 or more mean in a New York DWI / DUI case?
In New York and for purposes of 1192.2, a driver is guilty of this when
they are operating a motor vehicle while their blood alcohol level (BAL)
is 0.08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s
blood.